Updated Thursdays
[…] Me, my address, blah blah blah

http://app.dao.hctx.net/Default.aspx
https://www.oag.state.tx.us/

Monday, August 15, 2011

Open Records 5

Well, that was quick; I got my letter from the Attorney General's office Saturday informing me that the information I requested would not be released.

I didn't expect to get it so quickly, but here's why. They didn't even have to consider it. The 'Family Code' gives them the authority to conceal ALL evidence relating to sexual assault of a minor. They don't have to release ANYTHING to the public, even though the case is ten years old.

Section 261.201 of the Family code states:
Except as provided by Section 261.203, the following information is confidential, is not subject to public release under Chapter 552, Government Code...the files, reports, records, communications, audiotapes, videotapes, and working papers used or developed in an investigation under this chapter or in providing services as a result of an investigation.

So basically every goddamn thing the prosecution and HPD had, did, or wrote, is being hidden behind the Government Code.