Updated Thursdays
[…] Although I have great faith in the new administration's good intentions, there are holdovers from previous times whose careers and reputations are built on these shoddy, bullshit convictions. They will use every trick in the book to keep Carlos Coy silent; I believe they fear public exposure more than anything else. We need to let them know now that we are watching, and we demand a fair hearing.

Keep your eyes open.




Saturday, August 27, 2011

Weekend Reading 10

Well, this is interesting.
Under section 264.408 of the Family Code, “A videotaped interview of a child made at a center is the property of the prosecuting attorney involved in the criminal prosecution of the case involving the child.”

http://www.tarrantcountylawoffice.com/fc/fa.005.00.000264.00.htm

You have got to be shitting me. The tape of the interview, apparently officiated over by the goddamn investigating officer, is the personal property of the prosecutors. They don’t have to share it unless the court orders it.